Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Count Basie Orchestra

The Count Basie Orchestra

The Count Basie Orchestra.jpg

About

Status: Active
Origin: Kansas City, Missouri
Current Home:
Genre: JazzSwingBlues
Years Active: 1935-19481948-19501952-Present
Labels: Decca • Vocalion • Okeh • Columbia • Parlophone • V Disc • RCA Victor
Website: thecountbasieorchestra.com
Associated Acts: Hot Lips PageJimmy RushingLynn SeatonOklahoma City Blue Devils • Bennie Moten • Count Basie
Other Names: The Barons of Rhythm • Count Basie and His Orchestra
Spotlight:

Members

Current Members:
  • Frank Greene — Trumpet
  • Shawn Edmonds — Trumpet
  • Endre Rice — Trumpet
  • Brandon Lee — Trumpet
  • David Keim — Trombone
  • Clarence Banks — Trombone
  • Mark Williams — Trombone
  • Alvin Walker — Trombone
  • David Glasser — Alto Saxophone
  • Markus Howell — Alto Saxophone
  • Doug Lawrence — Tenor Saxophone
  • Doug Miller — Tenor Saxophone
  • Josh Lee — Baritone Saxophone
  • Glen Pearson — Piano
  • Will Matthews — Guitar
  • Trevor Ware — Bass
  • Robert Boone — Drums
Former Members:
  • James Andrew Rushing — Vocals
  • William Basie — Piano
  • Oran Thaddeus Page — Trumpet
  • Wilbur Dorsey Clayton — Trumpet
  • Joe Keyes — Trumpet
  • Buster Smith — Alto Saxophone
  • Earle Warren — Alto Saxophone
  • Lester Young — Tenor Saxophone
  • Dan Minor — Trombone
  • Walter Page — Bass
  • Lynn Seaton — Upright Bass
  • Jonathan David Samuel Jones — Drums

Note: This list is intentionally incomplete. It includes members of the band up to and including 1950. It also includes members from Oklahoma who had a tenure with the orchestra after 1950.
Live Members:
Former Live Members:

Contact

Manager:
Booking:

The Count Basie Orchestra is a band formed in Kansas City, Kansas.

It is one of the most prominent jazz performing groups of the swing era, founded by Count Basie in 1935 and recording regularly from 1936. Despite a brief disbandment at the beginning of the 1950s, the band survived long past the Big Band era itself and the death of Basie in 1984. It continues as a 'ghost band'.

Selected Discography[edit]

Discography

Studio Albums:
EPs:
78s: 118
Live Albums: 1
Remix Albums:
Compilations: 8
Soundtracks:
Singles:
Other Appearances:

Listen

Note: This list is intentionally incomplete. The releases included in this list are those recorded during the early period of the band, up until the departure of Jimmy Rushing in 1950. The artist has continued to release music regularly ever since.

Compilations and live albums included in this list are those which specifically focus on this era of the band's history.

78s[edit]

Released as Count Basie and His Orchestra

Studio Albums[edit]

Live Albums[edit]

Compilation Albums[edit]

External Links[edit]