Jump to navigation Jump to search

Horton Records

Horton Records

Horton Records.jpg
Status: Active

Background

Founder: Brian Horton
Origin: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Current Home:
Years Active: 2005-Present
Parent:
Sublabel:
Also Known As:

Artists

Genres: FolkAmericanaTulsa Sound
Regions: Oklahoma
Notable Acts:

Contact

Address:
Website: hortonrecords.org
Phone:

Horton Records is a record label based out of Tulsa, Oklahoma. It was founded in 2005.

Artists[edit]

Current[edit]

BC & the Big RigBrad AbsherBrad James BandCarter SampsonChris BlevinsChris Lee BeckerCombsyDan MartinDesi and CodyThe Dustin Pittsley BandThe Electric Rag BandErik OftedahlFreak JuiceGeorge BartonGogo PlumbayGolden OnesHenna RosoJesse AycockKalyn FayKen PomeroyKyle ReidLauren BarthMike Dee & Stone TrioMonica TaylorPaul Benjaman BandPilgrimRainbows are FreeRobert HoeflingSaugeyeSeth Lee JonesSisteriaTom Skinner's Science ProjectWink BurchamWinston Churchbus

Former[edit]

And There Stand EmpiresCarlton HesstonAnnie OakleyCreepozoidzJacob TovarJohn Calvin AbneyKyle Reid & the Low Swingin' ChariotsLevi ParhamLizard PoliceLow LitasThe Panda ResistanceParallelsRachel DeanRL JonesSenior FellowsThe Shelter People

Releases by Oklahoma Artists[edit]

2000s Albums[edit]

Release Date Artist Album Catalog #
Dec. 18, 2009 The Panda Resistance The Panda Resistance

2010s Albums[edit]

Release Date Artist Album Catalog #
Mar. 18, 2010 Paul Benjaman Band Something
Apr. 5, 2011 Wink Burcham A Night at the Colony
June 28, 2011 Pilgrim Live at The Colony
Nov. 1, 2011 Parallels Parallels
Dec. 13, 2011 RL Jones RL Jones
Dec. 16, 2011 The Panda Resistance Oh, Helen!
Apr. 20, 2012 Gogo Plumbay Gogo Plumbay
May 1, 2012 Wink Burcham Irene Vennie
Feb. 26, 2013 The Dustin Pittsley Band Already There
May 7, 2013 Wink Burcham Comfortable Shoes
Jan. 21, 2014 Jesse Aycock Flowers & Wounds
Mar. 22, 2014 Lizard Police Couch Mountain
Aug. 19, 2014 Low Litas Low Litas
Sept. 9, 2014 Kyle Reid & the Low Swingin' Chariots Alright, Here We Go...
Robert Hoefling Old Memories and Live Wires
Sept. 23, 2014 Chris Lee Becker Imaginary Friends
Oct. 7, 2014 Creepozoidz Mutant Resources
May 19, 2015 Rachel Dean Indian Summer 024
Aug. 7, 2015 Dan Martin Hoka Hey
Aug. 18, 2015 Jacob Tovar and the Saddle Tramps Jacob Tovar & the Saddle Tramps
Sept. 18, 2015 Senior Fellows Shallow Grave for a Dying God LP008
Oct. 2, 2015 Electric Rag Band My Side
Oct. 30, 2015 Paul Benjaman Band Sneaker
Nov. 6, 2015 Pilgrim Easy People
June 10, 2016 Kalyn Fay Bible Belt
July 1, 2016 Wink Burcham Cleveland Summer Nights
Sept. 23, 2016 John Calvin Abney Far Cries and Close Calls
Nov. 11, 2016 The Dustin Pittsley Band Dustin Pittsley Band
Feb. 24, 2017 Levi Parham These American Blues
Apr. 7, 2017 Mike Dee & Stone Trio Mike Dee & Stone Trio CD039
May 5, 2017 Lauren Barth Forager
May 26, 2017 Paul Benjaman Band Twilight of Territory
Aug. 18, 2017 Chris Blevins Better Than Alone
Oct. 13, 2017 Combsy Combsy
May 4, 2018 Erin O'Dowd Old Town
June 15, 2018 Levi Parham It's All Good LP018
June 22, 2018 Kyle Reid Love and Trust (In the Age of St. Sugar Britches)
Aug. 10, 2018 Chris Lee Becker In and Around Bethlehem, USA
Sept. 21, 2018 Seth Lee Jones Live at the Colony
Sept. 28, 2018 Erik Oftedahl Places
Oct. 12, 2018 Annie Oakley Words We Mean
Desi & Cody Yes, This is Killing Us
Oct. 26, 2018 Carter Sampson Lucky
Nov. 2, 2018 Ken Pomeroy Hallways
Nov. 7, 2018 And There Stand Empires Ceremonial Syndrome LP019
Feb. 15, 2019 Kalyn Fay Good Company
Aug. 9, 2019 Brad James Band At Fellowship Hall
Sept. 6, 2019 Henna Roso Feed the Hungry
Sept. 20, 2019 Carlton Hesston The Valley
Oct. 19, 2019 Carter Sampson Trio
Nov. 8, 2019 Dan Martin Dan Martin
Nov. 29, 2019 Rainbows are Free Head Pains

2020s Albums[edit]

Release Date Artist Album Catalog #
Nov. 13, 2020 Freak Juice & Friends They Call Us Juice
Nov. 27, 2020 Golden Ones Nowhere Fast LP027
Jan. 29, 2021 Saugeye Saugeye
Apr. 16, 2021 Jesse Aycock Jesse Aycock LP026
Apr. 23, 2021 Chris Blevins Grief, Love & Other Gifts
Apr. 30, 2021 Combsy Roche Blave
June 25, 2021 Pilgrim No Offense, Nevermind, Sorry LP028
Aug. 20, 2021 Winston Churchbus Trophy Husband
Sept. 10, 2021 Seth Lee Jones Flathead CD071
Oct. 15, 2021 BC & the Big Rig Liars & Saints
Dec. 10, 2021 Ken Pomeroy Christmas Lights in April
Apr. 15, 2022 George Barton Thanks for the Light
June 3, 2022 The Shelter People Sunshine Lady / Rock n Roll
June 10, 2022 Brad Absher & the Superials Tulsa Tea
July 15, 2022 Tom Skinner's Science Project First Set LP031
July 29, 2022 Monica Taylor Trains, Rivers & Trails
Aug. 19, 2022 Sisteria Dark Matter

Compilation Albums[edit]

Release Date Album Catalog #
June 15, 2010 The Colony Presents: The New Tulsa Sound
Sept. 11, 2012 The New Tulsa Sound, Vol. 2: The Church Studio Sessions
Nov. 19, 2013 The Colony Presents: New Tulsa Folks
Jan. 1, 2014 Horton Records: Buried Treasure
Feb. 18, 2014 The Oklahoma Room at Folk Alliance 2014
Feb. 17, 2015 The Oklahoma Room at Folk Alliance 2015
Jan. 29, 2016 The Oklahoma Room at Folk Alliance 2016
Feb. 10, 2017 The Oklahoma Room at Folk Alliance 2017
Jan. 18, 2018 The Oklahoma Room at Folk Alliance 2018
May 1, 2020 Vibrations from Tulsa LP024
Aug. 28, 2020 Back to Paradise: A Tulsa Tribute to Okie Music LP025

External Links=[edit]